Home
Image

Friday, April 12, 2019


USC Hotel
3540 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE EVENT ARE AVAILABLE NOW!

Award Winners


CategoryName
Cell & Tissue EngineeringDeborah Chin
Biosystems & SignalsMin Song
NeuroengineeringPallavi Gunalan
ImagingSamantha Ma
Devices & Diagnostic TechnologyEugene Yoon
1st year best posterNatalie Dong
Grodins Platform Runner-Up AwardXingfeng Shao
Grodins Platform 1st Place AwardNethika Ariyasinghe
Grodins AwardJulio Villalon

Schedule of Events


Contact


Committee Advisors

William Yang
Academic Advisor, BME Graduate Affairs
E-mail: yangwill@usc.edu

K. Kirk Shung, Ph.D.
Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering
E-mail: kkshung@usc.edu

REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST                            8:00 AM

WELCOME                                                                8:50 AM

PODIUM SESSION 1                                                9:00 AM

COFFEE & POSTERS                                              10:00 AM

Biosystems and Signals, Cell and Tissue Engineering, & Neuroengineering

PODIUM SESSION 2                                                11:10 AM

NETWORKING LUNCH                                          12:00 PM

PODIUM SESSION 3                                                  1:00 PM

COFFEE & POSTERS                                                  1:40 PM

Devices and Diagnostics & Imaging

DEPARTMENT CHAIR ADDRESS                              2:50 PM

Kirk Shung, Ph.D.

GRADUATE AFFAIRS ADVISOR ADDRESS          3:00 PM

William Yang, MS, MSPM

KEYNOTE                                                                    3:10 PM

Babak Kateb, M.D.

How integration of Nanotechnology, Neurophotonics, Ai and Medical Device will shape the future of Clinical Neuroscience & Neurosurgery for the treatment of Neurological Disorders

Chairman/CEO of the Board of Society for Brain Mapping & Therapeutics, President CEO of Smart Microscopy Inc., Founding President of Brain Mapping Foundation, Director of National Center for Nano-Bio-Electronics, & Director of Brain Technology and Innovation Park (BTIP)

AWARDS & CONCLUSION                                        4:00 PM

2019 Grodins Organizing Committee

Susan Bissmeyer (R. Goldsworthy Lab)
Ali Marjaninejad (F. Valero-Cuevas Lab)
Jeffrey Santoso (M. McCain Lab)
Chau Vu (J. Wood Lab)
Jonathan Wang (E. Chung Lab)
Jess Wu (S. Finley Lab)

Published on February 10th, 2020

Last updated on February 10th, 2022